OSU Logo

Award Winners

2017 AWARD WINNERS

Molly Megraw:  Will receive the 2017 "OSU Phi Kappa Phi Emerging Scholar Award" at their Annual Banquet. This award honors tenure-track faculty in early stages of their careers for outstanding research or creative activity in their field of study. Molly has been recognized for both her exceptional research accomplishments and for the incorporation of outstanding creative activity in her educational accomplishments. Of particular note is her unique ability to provide cross-disciplinary training. Her course provides a 'blueprint' as other faculty develop courses for transdisciplinary programs.

Chris Mundt:  Received the "Distinguished Service Award" from the Oregon Wheat Growers Committee. This award was in recognition of Chris's many contributions to the development of disease-resistant wheat varieties, genetics of quantitative resistance in plants, studies related to the identification and management of wheat diseases in Oregon, and many other past and ongoing research efforts. Of particular note however is the special recognition and respect Chris has garnered from the 'Wheat Growers'. He is recognized and appreciated for his willingness to be the 'go to person' with timely responsiveness when growers are in need of problems to be identified, situations to be discussed, or a learned opinion to be provided. 

2016 AWARD WINNERS

CAS Diamond Pioneer Awards - LeRea Johnston, Dallice Mills, Mary Poweslon

The Acharius Medal, International Association for Lichenology - Bruce McCune

Fellow of the American Phytopathological Society - Nik Grunwald

APS Pacific Division Early Career Award - Jeremiah Dung

2015 AWARD WINNERS

Early Career award from Epsilon Sigma Phi - Luisa Santamaria

"Achievement Award" from the National Association of County Agricultural Agents (NACAA) - Luisa Santamaria

2015 American Phytopathological Society Ruth Allen Award - Nik Grunwald

NPDN Outstanding Achievement Award - Maryna Serdani

Hermiston Chamber of Commerce "Hermiston Man of the Year"  - Phil Hamm

2014 AWARD WINNERS

2014 USDA-ARS Distinguished Senior Research Scientist of the Year - Joyce Loper

2014 Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science - Valerian Dolja

2014 F.E. Price/Agricultural Research Foundation Award for Excellence in Research - Michael Behrenfeld

2014 OSU Alumni Association Distinguished Professor - Joseph Spatafora

Fellow of the American Phytopathological Society - Brett Tyler

2013 AWARD WINNERS

Friendship Award of China  - Brett Tyler

OSU Exemplary Employee Award - Blaine Baker

2013 OSU Alumni Association Distinguished Professor - Bruce McCune

2013 Purdue University College of Agriculture Distinguished Agriculture Alumni Award - Lynda M. Ciuffetti

Phi Kappa Phi Emerging Scholar - Pankaj Jaiswal

Fellow of the American Academy of Microbiology - Valerian V. Dolja

2012 AWARD WINNERS

Roy G. Arnold, Agricultural Research Foundation Leadership Award - Philip B. Hamm

OSU Professional Faculty Exemplary Employee Award - Chris Sullivan

R.M. Wade Award for Excellence in Teaching/Registry of Distinguished Teachers - Kenneth B. Johnson

CAS Agricultural Research Foundation Research Assistant Award - Maryna Serdani

Phi Kappa Phi, Emerging Scholar - Jeffrey Chang

The International IPM Award - Len Coop, Hans Luh and members of the IPPC

Fellow of the American Phytopathological Society - Kenneth B. Johnson

2011 AWARD WINNERS

Fellow of American Association for the Advancement of Science - Lynda M. Ciuffetti

Diamond Pioneer Award - Don Armstrong

D. Curtis Mumford Faculty Service Award - Dan Arp

Distinguished Professor Award (Agricultural Executive Council) - Jeff Stone

Fellow of the American Phytopathological Society - Lynda M. Ciuffetti

Fellow of the American Phytopathological Society - Thomas J. Wolpert

American Phytopathological Society, Ruth Allen Award - Valerian Dolja

2010 AWARD WINNERS

OSU F.E. Price/Agricultural Research Foundation Award
for Excellence in Research
- Lynda M. Ciuffetti

OSU Agricultural Research Foundation Faculty Research
Assistant Award
- Nadine Wade

Potato Association of America, Researcher of the Year Award - Dr. Philip B. Hamm

Mycological Society of America, William H. Weston Award for Excellence in Teaching - Dr. Joseph Spatafora

OSU Exemplary Employee Award - Dianne Simpson

OSU Alumni Association Distinguished Professor - Dr. Lynda M. Ciuffetti

OSU Promising Scholar Award - Dr. Todd Mockler

OSU Faculty Teaching Excellence Award - Dr. Jeff Chang

OSU Family Friendly Faculty Award - Dr. Pat Muir

APS Lee M. Hutchins Award - Dr. Robert Martin

Northwest Scientific Association Outstanding Scientist Award - Dr. Bruce McCune

Dr. James Carrington is named Distinguished Professor at OSU

2009 AWARD WINNERS

NW Algal Society, Phycologist of the Year for 2009  - Dr. Gayle Hansen

 President's Beaver Champion Award - Dr. Lynda Ciuffetti

Carter Award for Outstanding and Inspirational Teaching of Graduate Students - Dr. Jeff Chang

College of Agricultural Sciences Professional Faculty Award - Dianne Simpson

Fellow of the American Phytopathological Society - Dr. James Carrington

OSU Extended Education Faculty Achievement Award - Melodie Putnam

OSU Phi Kappa Phi Emerging Scholar Award - Dr. Todd Mockler

2008 AWARD WINNERS

Carter Award for Outstanding and Inspirational Teaching of Graduate Students (Finalist) - Dr. Jeff Chang

College of Science Outstanding Faculty Research Assistant Award - Viola Manning

Dr. James Carrington elected to National Academy of Sciences

Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science - Dr. Joyce Loper

2007 AWARD WINNERS

Sigma Xi Researcher of the Year - Dr. James Carrington

American Phytopathological Society, Syngenta Award - Dr. Niklaus Grunwald

Fellow, Mycological Society of America - Dr. Joseph Spatafora

L. L. Stewart Faculty Scholars Award - Dr. Kenneth Johnson (joint award)

2006 AWARD WINNERS 

Loyd Carter Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching - Dr. Mark Patterson

Fellow of the American Phytopathological Society - Dr. Stella Melugin Coakley

Botanical Society of America Centennial Award - Dr. Kenton Chambers

UC-Riverside Honored Alumni Award - Dr. James Carrington 

2005 AWARD WINNERS 

American Phytopathological Society Outstanding Volunteer - Dr. Joyce Loper

American Phytopatholgocial Society Excellence in Extension Award- Melodie Putnam

Noel T. Keen Award - Dr. Thomas Wolpert 

2004 AWARD WINNERS 

Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science - Dr. James Carrington

F.E. Price/Agricultural Research Foundation Award for Excellence in Research - Dr. Thomas Wolpert

OSU Distinguished Professor - Dr. Dan Arp 

2003 AWARD WINNERS 

Fellow of the American Association for the Advancement of Science - Dr. Christopher Mundt

F.A. Gilfillan Award for Distinguished Scholarship in Science - Dr. Dan Arp

Fred Horne Award for Excellence in Teaching Science - Dr. Joseph Spatafora

Loyd Carter Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching - Dr. John Fowler

Elizabeth P. Ritchie Distinguished Professor Award - Dr. Lynda Ciuffetti

Fellow of the Mycological Society of America - Dr. Jeffrey K. Stone

CAS Classified Employee - Edith Birky

James and Mildred Oldfield/E.R. Jackman Team Award - Jay Pscheidt, Richard Halse, Lynn Royce 

2002 AWARD WINNERS 

L.L. Stewart Professorship for Gene Research - Dr. Dan Arp

Thomas T. Sugihara Young Faculty Research Award - Dr. Joseph Spatafora

Carter Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching - Dr. Bruce McCune

F.E. Price/Agricultural Foundation Award for Excellence in Research - Dr. Kenneth B. Johnson

OSU Outstanding Faculty Research Assistant - Valera Peremyslov

Phi Kappa Phi Emerging Scholar - Dr. Cynthia M. Ocamb

Fellow of the American Phytopathological Society - Dr. Everett M. Hansen 

2001 AWARD WINNERS 

Fellow of the American Phytopathological Society - Dr. Joyce Loper, Dr. Christopher Mundt

F.E. Price/Agricultural Foundation Award for Excellence in Research - Dr. Christopher Mundt

OSU Faculty Teaching Excellence Award - Dr. Joseph Spatafora

Carter Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching - Dr. Mark Wilson

Carter Award for Excellence in Undergraduate Teaching - Dr. Mark Patterson 

2000 AWARD WINNERS 

Fred Horne Award for Excellence in Teaching Science - Dr. Lynda Ciuffetti 

Loyd Carter Award for Excellence in Graduate Teaching - Dr. Mark Wilson

F.E. Price/ Agricultural Research Foundation Award for Excellence in Research - Dr. Valerian Dolja

CAS Award for Excellence in Extension Education - Melodie L. Putnam

OSU Alumni Association Distinguished Professor - Dr. Mary L. Powelson

OSU Outstanding Faculty Research Assistant - TJ White

Phi Kappa Phi Emerging Scholar - Dr. Joseph Spatafora

Sigma Xi Faculty Research Award - Dr. Daniel Arp