2016-2017

Rheannon Arvidson

  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Brian Atkinson (Rothwell lab)

  • Leslie and Vera Gottlieb Fund for Evolutionary Biology
  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Zolton Bair (Stone lab)

  • Graduate School Travel Award

Patrick Bennett (Stone lab)

  • Oregon Lottery Graduate Scholarship

Ed Davies (Chang lab)

  • Larry Moore Award for Graduate Student Education in Plant Pathology
  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Kelsey Dunnell (LeBoldus lab)

  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Dan Farber (Mundt lab)

  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Kristen Finch (Jones lab)

  • Bob Anderson Memorial Student Scholarship from the Society for Wildlife Forensic Science
  • Moldenke Fund for Plant Systematics
  • Oregon Lottery Graduate Scholarship
  • Graduate School Travel Award
  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Zachary Foster (Grunwald lab)

  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Abby Glauser (McCune lab)

  • CAS Savery Outstanding Master Student Award 2017

Derek Johnson (Spatafora lab)

  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Alfredo Diaz Lara (Martin lab)

  • APS Myron K. Brakke Student Travel Award

Dabao Lu (Spatafora lab)

  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Lauri Lutes (Pscheidt lab)

  • ARF Savery Outstanding Master's Student Award
  • Oregon Lottery Graduate Scholarship
  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Isaac Sandlin (Tom Kaye)

  • Hardman Award for Native Plant Research

Shakyar Shankar (Grunwald lab)

  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Robert Smith (McCune lab)

  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Javier F. Tabima (Grunwald lab)

  • CAS Savery Outstanding Doctoral Student Award (2017)
  • 2016 CAS registry of outstanding students
  • OSU Graduate School Lenore Bayley Graduate Fellowship
  • APS C. Lee Campbell Student Travel Award
  • Larry Moore Award for Graduate Education on Plant Pathology
  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Zhian Kamvar (Grunwald lab)

  • APS Malcolm and Catherine Quigley Student Travel Award

 

2015-2016

Brian Atkinson (Rothwell/Stockey lab)

  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Patrick Bennett (Stone lab)

  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Awards

Matthew Brown (Behrenfeld lab)

  • NASA Graduate Fellowship

Lea Condon (Pyke lab)

  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Jade Florence (Pscheidt lab)

  • Oregon Lottery Graduate Scholarship
  • APS Foundation Individual Plant Pathology Experiential Award
  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Matt Geniza (Jaiswal lab)

  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Abby Glauser (McCune lab)

  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Christina Hagerty (Mundt lab)

  • Graduate School Travel Award

Duncan Kroese (Zasada lab)

  • APS Foundation Janell M. Stevens Johnson Student Travel Award

Alfredo Diaz Lara (Martin lab)

  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Madison Olson (McEvoy lab)

  • NSF Graduate Student Fellowship

Isaac Sandlin (Tom Kaye)

  • Portland Garden Club Katherine Pamplin Scholarship

Robert Smith (McCune lab)

  • Oregon Lottery Graduate Scholarship

Javier Tabima (Grunwald lab)

  • APS Foundation Elsie J. and Robert Aycock Student Travel Award

Lindsey Thiessen (Mahaffee lab)

  • APS Foundation William Moller Student Travel Award
  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Kevin Weitemier (Liston lab)

  • Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

 

2014-2015

Lindsey Thiessen in the Mahaffee lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel award

Kevin Weitemier in the Liston lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel award

Kristen Finch in the Jones lab was awarded the 2015 Hardman Award for Native Plant Research

Madison Olson in the McEvoy lab was awarded the 2015 Katherine Pamplin Scholarship from the Portland Garden Club

Andrew Esterson in the Kaye lab was awarded the 2015 Katherine Pamplin Scholarship from the Portland Garden Club

Kevin Weitemier in the Liston lab was awarded the 2015 Katherine Pamplin Scholarship from the Portland Garden Club

Patrick Bennett in the Stone lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Award and a Graduate School Travel Award

Zhian Kamvar in the Grunwald lab was awarded a Graduate School Travel Award and an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Joseph Hulbert in the Hansen/Morrell labs was awarded the Oregon Lottery Graduate Scholarship

Brian Atkinson in the Rothwell/Stockey lab was awarded an NSF Graduate Research Fellowship 2013-2014

Jade Florence in the Pscheidt lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Grant

Zolton Bair in the Stone lab was awarded the 2014 Larry Moore Award for Graduate Education in Plant Pathology

Alfredo Diaz Lara in the Martin lab was awarded the 2014 Larry Moore Award for Graduate Education in Plant Pathology

Jessica Celis in the Jones lab was awarded the 2014 Moldenke Fund for Plant Systematics

Zolton Bair in the Stone lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Grant

Patrick Bennett in the Stone lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Grant

Patrick Bennett in the Stone Lab was was awarded the 2014 Katherine Pamplin Scholarship from the Portland Garden Club

Kevin Weitemier in the Liston lab was awarded the 2014 Katherine Pamplin Scholarship from the Portland Garden Club

Jessica Celis in the Jones lab was awarded the 2014 Katherine Pamplin Scholarship from the Portland Garden Club

Kevin Weitemier in the Liston lab was awarded the Leslie and Vera Gottlieb Fund for Evolutionary Biology in 2014

Caity Smyth in the Fowler lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Grant for the 56th Annual Maize Genetics Conference in Beijing, China in March 2014.

 

2012-2013

Daniel Farber in the Mundt lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Grant for his poster on the initial local dispersal of wheat stripe rust at the 2013 APS/MSA Joint Meeting.

Sierra Wolfenbarger in the Gent lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Travel Grant for her presentation on powdery mildew on hop at the 2013 APS/MSA Joint Meeting.

Brian Atkinson in the Rothwell and Stockey lab was awarded the 2013 Moldenke Fund for Plant Systematics for his research on “The Jurassic Forest of Izee and its Paleobiogeographic Implications”.

Kevin Weitemier in the Liston lab was awarded the 2013 Bonnie C. Templeton Fund for Plant Systematics for his research on “The population genomics of milkweed genus Asclepias”.

Joseph Hulbert in Hansen/Morrell labs was awarde the 2013 Larry Moore Award for Graduate Education in Plant Pathology

Caitlin Lawrence in the Kaye lab was awarded the 2013 Katherine Pamplin Scholarship from the Portland Garden Club

Lea Condon in the Pyke lab was awarded the 2013 Katherine Pamplin Scholarship from the Portland Garden Club for her work on “An Examination of Biological Soil Crust Recovery from Fire"

Kevin Weitemier in the Liston lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Grant for a presentation at American Genetic Association Annual Symposium July 20-22, 2013 Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

Alfredo Diaz Lara in the Martin lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Grant for a presentation at the APS Meeting, Austin Texas, 2013

Dabao Sun Lu in the Spatafora lab received a Fulbright Fellowship

Ed Davis, a first-year MCB student in the Chang lab and recipient of the Provost's Distinguished Graduate Fellowship in 2012, was selected to receive a 2013 National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program Fellowship (GRFP).

Alisha Owensby in the Spatafora lab received:

  • NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
  • Visiting Scientists Award of the Lab of Excellence ARBRE, INRA-Nancy, France
  • Anita Summers Travel Grant, BPP, 2013 Fungal Genetics Conference. Mycological Society of America Oral Presentation Award, 2012 MSA annual meeting
  • Mycological Society of America Mentor Travel Award, 2012 MSA annual meeting
  • Anita Summers Travel Grant, BPP, 2012 MSA annual meeting.

Alija Mujic in the Spatafora lab received :

  • Oregon Lottery Graduate Scholarship, 2013
  • Anita Summers Travel Grant, Fungal Genetics Conference in Pacific Grove, California, from March 12-17th 2013
  • Leslie and Vera Gottlieb Fund for Plant Evolutionary Biology, 2012
  • Sonoma County Mycological Association - Graduate Student Scholarship, 2012 • Cascade Mycological Society - Outstanding Research Project Scholarship, 2012
  • Anita Summers Travel Grant, 2012 MSA annual meeting
  • Fungal Environmental Sampling and Informatics Network Travel Grant, 2012

Matthew Geniza in the Jaiswal lab received an Anita Summers Travel Award