OSU Logo

Graduate Awards

2016-2017

Kristen Finch (Jones lab) received the Moldenke Fund for Plant Systematics

Isaac Sandlin (Kaye lab) received the Hardman Award for Native Plant Research

Brian Atkinson (Rothwell lab) received the Leslie and Vera Gottlieb Fund for Evolutionary Biology

Javier Tabima (Grunwald lab) and Ed Davis (Chang lab) received Larry Moore Awards for Graduate Student Education on Plant Pathology

Lauri Lutes in the Pscheidt lab was awarded the ARF Savery Outstanding Master's Student Award

Lauri Lutes (Pscheidt lab) and Patrick Bennett (Stone lab) were awarded Oregon Lottery Graduate Scholarships

Rheannon Arvidson (Spatafora lab), Dabao Lu (Spatafora lab), Derek Johnson (Spatafora lab), Javier Tabima (Grunwald lab), Lauri Lutes (Pscheidt lab), Zachary Foster (Grunwald lab), Brian Atkinson (Rothwell lab), Shakyar Shankar (Grunwald lab), Kelsey Dunnell (LeBoldus lab), Edward Davies (Chang lab), Robert Smith (McCune lab),and Daniel Farber (Mundt lab) were awarded Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Awards

Zolton Bair in the Stone lab received a Graduate School Travel Award

Javier Tabima Restrepo (Grunwald lab) was awarded the OSU Graduate School Lenore Bayley Graduate Fellowship


Alfredo Diaz Lara (Martin lab) received the APS Myron K. Brakke Student Travel Award


Zhian N. Kamvar (Grunwald lab) received the Malcolm and Catherine Quigley Student Travel Award

2015-2016

Isaac Sandlin and Abby Glauser were awarded Katherine Pamplin Scholarships from the Portland Garden Club for 2016

Matthew Geniza (Jaiswal lab), Kevin Weitemier (Liston lab), Lea Condon (Pyke lab), Alfredo Diaz Lara (Martin lab), Jade Florence (Pscheidt lab), Lindsey Thiessen (Mahaffee lab), Brian Atkinson (Rothwell lab), Patrick Bennett (Stone lab) were awarded Anita S. Summers Graduate Student Travel Awards

Christina Hagerty in the Mundt lab was awarded a Graduate School Travel Award

Matthew Brown in the Behrenfeld lab was awarded a NASA Graduate Fellowship

Madison Olson in the McEvoy lab was awarded a NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

Jade Florence in the Pscheidt lab was awarded an Oregon Lottery Graduate Scholarship

Robert Smith in the McCune lab was awarded an Oregon Lottery Graduate Scholarship

Jade Florence in the Pscheidt lab received the APS Foundation Individual Plant Pathology Experiential Award

Javier Tabima in the Grunwald lab received APS Foundation Elsie J. and Robert Aycock Student Travel Award

Lindsey Thiessen in the Mahaffee lab received the APS Foundation William Moller Student Travel Award

Duncan Kroese in the Zasada lab received the APS Foundation Janell M. Stevens Johnk Student Travel Award

2014-2015

Lindsey Thiessen in the Mahaffee lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel award for the APS Annual Meeting in August 2015

Kevin Weitemier in the Liston lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel award for the Botany 2015 meeting in July 2015

Kristen Finch in the Jones lab was awarded the 2015 Hardman Award for Native Plant Research

Madison Olson in the McEvoy lab was awarded the 2015 Katherine Pamplin Scholarship from the Portland Garden Club

Andrew Esterson in the Kaye lab was awarded the 2015 Katherine Pamplin Scholarship from the Portland Garden Club

Kevin Weitemier in the Liston lab was awarded the 2015 Katherine Pamplin Scholarship from the Portland Garden Club

Patrick Bennett in the Stone lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Award and a Graduate School Travel Award

Zhian Kamvar in the Grunwald lab was awarded a Graduate School Travel Award and an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Award

Joseph Hulbert in the Hansen/Morrell labs was awarded the Oregon Lottery Graduate Scholarship

Brian Atkinson in the Rothwell and Stockey lab was awarded an NSF Graduate Research Fellowship

2013-2014

Jade Florence in the Pscheidt lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Grant for her poster on the "Proposed terminology for pseudosclerotial stages of Monilinia vaccinii-corymbosi" at the APS Pacific Division Meeting, July 2014

Zolton Bair in the Stone lab was awarded the 2014 Larry Moore Award for Graduate Education in Plant Pathology

Alfredo Diaz Lara in the Martin lab was awarded the 2014 Larry Moore Award for Graduate Education in Plant Pathology

Jessica Celis in the Jones lab was awarded the 2014 Moldenke Fund for Plant Systematics for her work on the survival and flowering of meadow species in the face of conifer encroachment

Zolton Bair in the Stone lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Grant for his poster on using transcriptomics to identify candidate genes associated with blister rust resistance in whitebark pine at the IUFRO annual meeting in Fort Collins, CO in June 2014.

Patrick Bennett in the Stone lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Grant for his poster on genetic variation in stomatal densities and other needle traits in a range-wide sampling of whitebark pine at the IUFRO annual meeting in Fort Collins, CO in June 2014.

Patrick Bennett in the Stone Lab was was awarded the 2014 Katherine Pamplin Scholarship from the Portland Garden Club for his research on investigate how changes in climate influence antagonistic plant-microbe interactions and plant community composition

Kevin Weitemier in the Liston lab was awarded the 2014 Katherine Pamplin Scholarship from the Portland Garden Club for his research on genome-enabled phylogeography of a Great Basin milkweed, Asclepias cryptoceras

Jessica Celis in the Jones lab was awarded the 2014 Katherine Pamplin Scholarship from the Portland Garden Club for her work on Contributions of Species’ Functional Traits to Meadow Community Reassembly

Kevin Weitemier in the Liston lab was awarded the Leslie and Vera Gottlieb Fund for Evolutionary Biology in 2014 for his research on Genome-enabled phylogeography of a Great Basin milkweed, Asclepia cryptoceras.

Caity Smyth in the Fowler lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Grant for her poster on maize pollen development and transcription during pollination at the 56th Annual Maize Genetics Conference in Beijing, China in March 2014.

2012-2013

Daniel Farber in the Mundt lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Grant for his poster on the initial local dispersal of wheat stripe rust at the 2013 APS/MSA Joint Meeting.

Sierra Wolfenbarger in the Gent lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Travel Grant for her presentation on powdery mildew on hop at the 2013 APS/MSA Joint Meeting.

Brian Atkinson in the Rothwell and Stockey lab was awarded the 2013 Moldenke Fund for Plant Systematics for his research on “The Jurassic Forest of Izee and its Paleobiogeographic Implications”.

Kevin Weitemier in the Liston lab was awarded the 2013 Bonnie C. Templeton Fund for Plant Systematics for his research on “The population genomics of milkweed genus Asclepias”.

Joseph Hulbert in Hansen/Morrell labs was awarde the 2013 Larry Moore Award for Graduate Education in Plant Pathology

Caitlin Lawrence in the Kaye lab was awarded the 2013 Katherine Pamplin Scholarship from the Portland Garden Club for her work on restoring an endangered hemiparasitic prairie plant, the golden paintbrush (Castelleja levisecta) in the Willamette Valley of Oregon, while also studying the role that hemiparasites have in community and ecosystem dynamics

Lea Condon in the Pyke lab was awarded the 2013 Katherine Pamplin Scholarship from the Portland Garden Club for her work on “An Examination of Biological Soil Crust Recovery from Fire"

Kevin Weitemier in the Liston lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Grant for a presentation at American Genetic Association Annual Symposium July 20-22, 2013 Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

Alfredo Diaz Lara in the Martin lab was awarded an Anita Summers Graduate Student Travel Grant for a presentation at the APS Meeting, Austin Texas, 2013

Dabao Sun Lu in the Spatafora lab received a Fulbright Fellowship

Ed Davis, a first-year MCB student in the Chang lab and recipient of the Provost's Distinguished Graduate Fellowship in 2012, was selected to receive a 2013 National Science Foundation Graduate Research Program Fellowship (GRFP).

Alisha Owensby in the Spatafora lab received:

  • NSF Doctoral Dissertation Improvement Grant
  • Visiting Scientists Award of the Lab of Excellence ARBRE, INRA-Nancy, France.
  • Anita Summers Travel Grant, BPP, 2013 Fungal Genetics Conference.
    Mycological Society of America Oral Presentation Award, 2012 MSA annual meeting.
  • Mycological Society of America Mentor Travel Award, 2012 MSA annual meeting.
  • Anita Summers Travel Grant, BPP, 2012 MSA annual meeting.

Alija Mujic in the Spatafora lab received :

  • Oregon Lottery Graduate Scholarship, 2013
  • Anita Summers Travel Grant, Fungal Genetics Conference in Pacific Grove, California, from March 12-17th 2013
  • Leslie and Vera Gottlieb Fund for Plant Evolutionary Biology, 2012
  • Sonoma County Mycological Association - Graduate Student Scholarship, 2012
  • Cascade Mycological Society - Outstanding Research Project Scholarship, 2012
  • Anita Summers Travel Grant, 2012 MSA annual meeting
  • Fungal Environmental Sampling and Informatics Network Travel Grant, 2012

Matthew Geniza in the Jaiswal lab received an Anita Summers Travel Award for the presentation of his poster “De novo transcriptome assembly and characterization of the dark to light transition of Triticum monococcum (DV92)” at the International Plant and Animal Genome Conference in San Diego, CA January 12-16.