OSU Logo

Undergraduate Awards

2016-2017 Awards

Michael Belcher, Miranda Ariel and Duncan Ocel were awarded the Thomas C. Moore Memorial Scholarships for 2016

Shelby Porter and Quinn Rasmussen were awarded the Charles and Helen Fulton Memorial Scholarships for 2016

Cierra Walker was awarded the Jean Siddall Memorial Scholarship for 2016

Jeannie Klein and Shelby Porter were awarded the Bill and LaRea Outstanding Senior Awards for 2016

Amanda Greer (Microbiology) was awarded the 2016 Ernest and Pauline Jaworski Scholarship for Summer Research Experiences for Underserved Undergraduates in Plant Science to work with Dr. Jeff Anderson

2015-2016 Awards

Jeannie Klein and Michelle Reers were awarded  Merrill Family Scholarships for 2015

Katilyn Furnish was awarded the CAS Wayne and Joann Chambers Scholarship for 2015

Cesar Juarez, BioResource Research major, was awarded the 2015 Ernest and Pauline Jaworski Scholarship for Summer Research Experiences for Underserved Undergraduates in Plant Science to work with Dr. John Fowler

Kevin Mason, Botany/Pre-Education major, has received a Jean Siddall Memorial Scholarship for 2015

Luis Martinez-Salinas, Botany major, has received a Jean Siddall Memorial Scholarship for 2015

Jeannie Klein, Botany/Microbiology/Honors major, has received the Bill and LaRea Outstanding Senior Award for 2015,and the Thomas C. Moore Memorial Scholarship for 2015

Tabitha Pearson, Botany/Honors College major, has received the Charles and Helen Fulton Memorial Scholarship for 2015

Megan Seymour, Botany major, has received the Thomas C. Moore Memorial Scholarship for 2015

Carly Allen, Botany/Fisheries & Wildlife major, has received the Thomas C. Moore Memorial Scholarship for 2015

Kaitlyn Furnish, Botany major, has received the Thomas C. Moore Memorial Scholarship for 2015

Shelby Porter, Botany major, has received the Thomas C. Moore Memorial Scholarship for 2015

Lauren Pittis, Botany/Honors College major, has received the Charles and Helen Fulton Memorial Scholarship for 2015

Michelle Reers, Botany/Honors Associate major, has received the Charles and Helen Fulton Memorial Scholarship for 2015

2014-2015 Awards

Elizabeth Bowman, Botany major, has received an NSF Graduate Research Fellowship to work with Elizabeth Arnold in the Masters program at the University of Arizona

Emma Buczkowski, Botany major, has received the Bill and LaRea Outstanding Senior Award for 2014

William Matthews, Botany major, has received the Jean Siddall Memorial Scholarship, and the CAS Merrill Family Scholarship for 2014

Kaitlyn Furnish, Botany major, has received the Charles and Helen Fulton Memorial Scholarship for 2014

Jeannie Klein, Botany major and Honors College Scholar, has received the Charles and Helen Fulton Memorial Scholarship, the CAS Wayne & Joan Chambers Scholarship, and the CAS Merrill Family Scholarship for 2014

Ashley Gill, Botany major, has received the Thomas C. Moore Memorial Scholarship for 2014

Michelle Reers, Botany major and Honors College Associate, has received the Thomas C. Moore Memorial Scholarship for 2014

Lauren Pittis, Botany major and Honors College Scholar, has received the Thomas C. Moore Memorial Scholarship for 2014

Tabitha Pearson, Botany major and Honors College Scholar, has received the Thomas C. Moore Memorial Scholarship for 2014

Tabitha Pearson, Botany major and Honors College Scholar, has been awarded the 2014 Ernest and Pauline Jaworski Scholarship for Summer Research Experiences for Underserved Undergraduates in Plant Science to work with Dr. Robert Meinke

Kaitlyn Furnish, Botany major, was awarded the 2014 Ernest and Pauline Jaworski Scholarship for Summer Research Experiences for Underserved Undergraduates in Plant Science to work with Dr. Andy Jones

Jason Hernandez, Biology major, was awarded the 2014 Ernest and Pauline Jaworski Scholarship for Summer Research Experiences for Underserved Undergraduates in Plant Science to work with Dr. Lynda Ciuffetti

2013-2014 Awards

Elizabeth McWilliams, Botany major,  has the received the Jean Siddall Memorial Scholarship for 2013, and the Botanical Society of America and National Science Foundation BSA PLANTS Travel Grant

Jamie Coggins, Botany major, has received the Bill & LaRea Johnston Outstanding Senior Award for 2013

Kayleigh Cannady, Botany major, has received the Charles and Helen Fulton Memorial Scholarship for 2013

Jeannie Klein, Botany and Microbiology major, has received the Thomas C. Moore Memorial Scholarship, and the Chambers Scholarshipfor 2013, and the Yamhill Women for Agriculture Scholarship

Katherine Benson, Botany and Microbiology major, has received the Charles and Helen Fulton Memorial Scholarship, and the Chambers Scholarship for 2013

Eric Larson, Botany and Microbiology major, received CAS student of the month in March, 2013, the Thomas C. Moore Memorial Scholarship, and the Monsanto Scholarship for 2013

Joseph Schmidt, Horticulture major, has received the 2013 Ernest and Pauline Jaworski Scholarship for Summer Research Experiences for Underserved Undergraduates in Plant Science to work with Dr. James Myers (Hort)

Meesha Pena, a Biology major in the Chang lab received a SURE Science award for a summer research project. This is awarded by the College of Science.

Arthur To, a Microbiology major in the Chang lab received an award from URSA Engage program.